New Davis-Bacon Rules & Final Guidance on BABA
[…] Awardees and their contractors must carefully navigate these requirements to ensure compliance and successful project execution. Complying with Buy America may delay project timelines, particularly if there are difficulties in sourcing domestic materials. In some cases, Buy America may limit the range of materials and products available to project managers and contractors, potentially affecting project design and quality, and increasing project costs.
Second, OMB revised text in 2 CFR § 200.322. Instead of stating that “Federal agencies providing Federal financial assistance for infrastructure projects must comply with the Buy America preferences set forth in 2 CFR part 184,” the revised text now states that Federal agencies must “implement” such provisions.
What happens if certain materials are not available?
The final guidance restates the circumstances under which awardees may request Buy America waivers: